June 26, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

July 10, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

July 17, 2017

3:00pm Fall Sport Athletic Registration
 

July 18, 2017

3:00pm Fall Sport Athletic Registration
 

July 24, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

July 27, 2017

6:00pm Summer Orchestra Concert
 

August 2, 2017

4:00pm 7th & 8th Volleyball Tryouts
 
6:00pm 6th Grade Transitions
 

August 3, 2017

4:00pm 7th & 8th Volleyball Tryouts
 

August 4, 2017

8:35am First Day of School
 
4:00pm 7th & 8th Volleyball Tryouts
 

August 7, 2017

4:00pm Girls Soccer 6th 7th & 8th Open Fields
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer 7th & 8th Open Fields
 
6:30pm 7th & 8th Parent Open House
 

August 8, 2017

4:00pm Girls Soccer Tryouts 6th 7th & 8th
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer Tryouts Grades 7th & 8th
 

August 9, 2017

8:35am Student Photos
 
4:00pm Cross Country Practice Boys/Girls 6th 7th & 8th
 
4:00pm Girls Soccer Tryouts 6th 7th & 8th
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer Tryouts Grades 7th & 8th
 

August 10, 2017

4:00pm Girls Soccer Tryouts 6th 7th & 8th
 
6:00pm Boys Soccer Tryouts Grades 7th & 8th
 

August 11, 2017

8:35am School Fundraiser Sale Begins
 

August 14, 2017

10:00am Coffee With The Principal
 
5:00pm Coffee With The Principal
 
6:00pm Triple P
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

August 15, 2017

5:00pm Football Jamboree at NorthWood High School
 

August 17, 2017

6:30pm 5th Fall Orchestra Beginners
 

August 21, 2017

6:00pm Triple P
 
6:30pm 7th Orchestra Potluck
 

August 22, 2017

5:00pm 7/8 V Volleyball @ Gissom
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Volleyball vs ECA
 
5:00pm 7th V Football @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm 8th V Football vs Schmucker
 

August 24, 2017

5:00pm V Volleyball vs Schmucker
 
5:00pm JV Volleyball @ Bethany
 
5:00pm Big 11 Hokem Karem @ OxBow
 

August 25, 2017

8:30am School Fundraiser Ends
 

August 28, 2017

5:30pm V Girls Soccer @ Argos
 
6:00pm Triple P
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 
6:30pm V Boys Soccer @ Argos
 

August 29, 2017

5:00pm 7/8 V Volleyball @ John Young
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Volleyball @ John Young
 
5:00pm 8th V Football vs NorthWood
 
5:00pm 7th V Football @ NorthWood
 
6:30pm 7th JV Football @ NorthWood
 
6:30pm 8th JV Football vs NorthWood
 

August 31, 2017

4:30pm 7/8 JV VB vs Milford
 
5:00pm XC @ Schmucker/North Side @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm JV Girls Soccer vs Wawasee
 
5:00pm 7/8 V VB vs Jimtown
 
6:30pm JV Boys Soccer vs Wawasee
 

September 4, 2017

9:15am Labor Day School Not in Session
 

September 5, 2017

5:00pm 7/8 V VB vs Discovery
 
5:00pm JV Girls Soccer @ Northridge
 
5:00pm V Girls Soccer vs North Side
 
6:15pm V Boys Soccer vs North Side
 
6:15pm JV Boys Soccer @ Northridge
 

September 6, 2017

5:00pm 7th V FB vs Concord
 
5:00pm 8th V FB @ Concord
 
6:30pm 8th JV FB @ Concord
 
6:30pm 7th JV FB vsConcord
 

September 7, 2017

5:00pm V Girls Soccer @ Westview
 
5:00pm V VB @ North Side
 
5:00pm JV VB @ NorthWood
 
5:00pm XC @ Discovery & Jimtown @ Discovery
 
5:00pm V Boys Soccer vs Westview
 
6:15pm JV Boys Soccer vs Westview
 
6:30pm JV Girls Soccer @ Westview
 

September 8, 2017

8:35am Progress Reports
 

September 9, 2017

9:00am 7th V FB vs Fairfield
 
10:30am 8th V FB vs Fairfield
 

September 11, 2017

5:00pm JV Girls Soccer vs ECA
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 
6:30pm JV Boys Soccer vs ECA
 
6:30pm JV Boys Soccer vs ECA
 

September 12, 2017

5:00pm V VB vs Northridge
 
5:00pm JV VB @ Northridge
 
5:00pm 7th V FB @ Elkhart West @ Memorial High School
 
5:00pm 8th V FB vs Elkhart West
 
5:00pm V Girls Soccer @ Northridge
 
5:00pm V Boys Soccer vs Northridge
 
6:15pm JV Boys Soccer @ Northridge
 
6:15pm JV Girls Soccer @ Northridge
 

September 14, 2017

5:00pm V VB @ West Side
 
5:00pm XC vs Concord & NorthWood & Lakeview at Shanklin Park
 
5:00pm 7th JV FB vs Discovery
 
5:00pm 8th JV FB @ Discovery
 
5:00pm V Girls Soccer at Concord
 
6:15pm V Boys Soccer @ Concord
 

September 16, 2017

8:00am XC @ West Noble Invite
 

September 18, 2017

4:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
 

September 19, 2017

5:00pm V VB @ Concord
 
5:00pm JV VB @ Concord
 
5:00pm XC @ West Side & Jimtown @ Memorial High School
 
5:00pm 7th V FB @ Northridge
 
5:00pm 8th V FB vs Northridge
 
6:30pm 8th JV FB vs Northridge
 
6:30pm 7th JV FB @ Northridge
 

September 21, 2017

5:00pm V VB @ Pierre Moran
 
5:00pm JV VB @ Northridge
 
5:00pm XC @ Pierre Moran/John Young @ Studabaker Park
 
5:00pm V Girls Soccer @ Wawasee
 
6:30pm V Boys Soccer @ Wawasee
 

September 23, 2017

10:00am Big 11 Cheer Competition
 

September 25, 2017

4:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
 

September 26, 2017

5:00pm V VB vs NorthWood
 
5:00pm JV VB vs NorthWood
 
5:00pm XC vs Grissom/Northridge @ Shanklin Park
 
5:00pm 7th V FB @ Jimtown
 
5:00pm 8th V FB vs Jintown
 
5:00pm V Girls Soccer vs Bethany
 
5:00pm V Boys Soccer @ Bethany
 
6:15pm JV Boys Soccer @ Bethany
 

September 27, 2017

8:30am 6th Grade Fundraiser Delivery
 

September 28, 2017

8:30am 7/8 Fundraiser Delivery
 
5:00pm V VB vs Fairfield
 
5:00pm Hoosier Girls/Boys V Soccer Tourney
 

September 29, 2017

8:35am Photo Retakes
 

September 30, 2017

8:30am JV Boys Soccer Tournament @ Westview
 
9:00am Girls/Boys Hoosier Soccer Tournament at GMS
 
9:00am Big 11 7/8 JV Volleyball Tourney @ John Young
 
9:00am Big 11 XC Meet @ Elm Road
 

October 2, 2017

5:00pm Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Tourney vs
 
7:45pm 6/7/8 Fall Orchestra Concert
 

October 3, 2017

5:00pm Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Tourney vs/@
 
5:00pm Big 11 7th V Football Playoff Game @ ?
 
5:00pm Big 11 8th V Football Playoff Game vs ?
 

October 7, 2017

9:00am Big 11 7/8 V Volleyball Tourney @ NorthWood
 
9:00am V/JV Girls Soccer Tourney @ Westview
 

October 9, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held at Goshen Middle School, 1216 Indiana Ave. Goshen, at 6:00 p.m. 

October 12, 2017

7:30pm 6/7/8 Fall Choir Concert
 

October 13, 2017

8:30am GMS Music Ensemble Pictures
 

October 16, 2017

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 17, 2017

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 18, 2017

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 19, 2017

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 20, 2017

8:35am Fall Break
 

October 23, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

October 31, 2017

5:00pm 7/8 V Boys BB @ West Side
 
5:00pm 7/8 JV Boys BB vs West Side
 

November 13, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

November 22, 2017

8:30am Thanksgiving Break
 

November 23, 2017

8:30am Thanksgiving Break
 

November 24, 2017

8:35am Thanksgiving Break
 

November 27, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

November 28, 2017

5:00pm V Boys BB @ NorthWood
 
5:00pm JV Boys BB @ NorthWood
 

November 30, 2017

5:00pm V Boys BB @ North Side
 
5:00pm JV Boys BB vs North Side
 

December 1, 2017

7:30pm Dance & Drama Presentation
 

December 4, 2017

10:00am Coffee With The Principal
 
5:00pm Coffee With The Principal
 

December 5, 2017

5:00pm V Boys BB vs Northridge
 
5:00pm JV Boys BB @ Northridge
 

December 7, 2017

5:00pm Big 11 V Boys Basketball Tourney vs ?
 
5:00pm Big 11 JV Boys BB Tny @ ?
 
6:45pm 5th/6th Orchestra Concert
 
8:00pm 7th/8th Orchestra Concert
 

December 9, 2017

9:00am Big 11 JV Boys BB Tny @ Concord
 
9:00am Big 11 V Boys Basketball Tourney @ NorthWood
 

December 11, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

December 12, 2017

5:00pm Big 11 7/8 V Boys BB Finals @ North Side Gym
 

December 14, 2017

7:30pm 7/8 Winter Choir Concert
 

December 22, 2017

8:30am Progress Reports
 

December 25, 2017

8:30am Christmas Break
 

December 26, 2017

8:30am Christmas Break
 

December 27, 2017

8:30am Christmas Break
 

December 28, 2017

8:30am Christmas Break
 

December 29, 2017

8:30am Christmas Break
 

January 1, 2018

8:30am Christmas Break
 

January 2, 2018

8:30am Christmas Break
 

January 3, 2018

8:30am Christmas Break
 

January 4, 2018

8:30am Christmas Break
 

January 5, 2018

8:30am Christmas Break
 

January 15, 2018

8:30am Martin Luther King Holiday School Not in Session
 

January 23, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling @ John Young
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs John Young
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB vs John Young
 

January 25, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling vs NorthWood & Lakeview
 
5:00pm V Girls Basketball @ John Young
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB @ John Young
 

January 27, 2018

8:00am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble W/P/S @ Elkhart Central HS
 

January 28, 2018

2:00pm Faculty Benefit Recital @ GHS
 

January 30, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling @ Grissom
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs Grissom
 

February 1, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling vs Concord
 
5:00pm V Girls Basketball @ Concord
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB @ Concord
 

February 3, 2018

8:00am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble V/P @ Fairfield
 

February 5, 2018

6:00pm 8th Curriculum Fair @ GHS
 

February 6, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling @ Discovery
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs Discovery
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB vs Bethany
 

February 8, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling vs Elkhart East
 
5:00pm V Girls BB @ Pierre Moran
 

February 9, 2018

8:30am End of Second Trimester
 

February 10, 2018

9:00am 7thV/JV Girls BB @ Fairfield
 
9:00am 8th V/JV Girls BB vs Fairfield
 

February 12, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs Schmucker
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB vs NorthWood
 

February 13, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling @ Elkhart West @ Memorial HS
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs West Side
 

February 15, 2018

8:30am No School Snow Make-up Day
 

February 16, 2018

8:30am No School School Make-up Day
 
8:30am ISSMA State Solo & Ensemble V/P @ Indy
 

February 19, 2018

8:30am President's Day School Not in Session
 

February 20, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling vs Northridge
 
5:00pm V Girls BB @ Northridge
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB vs Northridge
 

February 22, 2018

5:00pm Wrestling vs Westvview
 
5:00pm V Girls BB @ North Side
 

February 24, 2018

7:30am Wrestling @ West Noble Super Dual
 
8:00am ISSMA State Solo & Esemble W/P Strings in Indy
 
9:00am Circle The State with Song @ Goshen College
 
7:00pm 8th Grade Dance
 

February 26, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

February 27, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm Swim @ Concord
 
5:00pm Wrestling vs Jimtown
 
5:00pm V Girls BB @ Jimtown
 

February 28, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

March 1, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm Swim vs NorthWood & Wawasee
 
5:00pm Big 11 JV Girls BB Tourney @
 

March 2, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:45pm ISSMA Jazz Festival
 

March 3, 2018

7:00am ISSMA Jazz Festival
 
8:00am Big 11 Wrestling Finals @ John Young
 
9:00am Big 11 JV Girls BB Tourney @ Concord
 

March 5, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

March 6, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm Big 11 V Girls BB Tourney @
 
5:00pm Big 11 Wrestling JV Tourney
 
5:00pm Swim @ Northridge
 

March 7, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

March 8, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm Big 11 V Girls BB Tourney @ / vs
 

March 9, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

March 12, 2018

5:00pm Swim vs Elkhart East & West
 

March 13, 2018

5:00pm Big 11 V Girls BB Finals @ North Side Gym
 

March 15, 2018

10:00am Coffee With The Principal
 
5:00pm Coffee With The Principal
 

March 16, 2018

3:45pm ISSMA
 

March 17, 2018

7:00am ISSMA
 

March 21, 2018

5:00pm Big 11 V Swim Meet @ Northridge
 

March 22, 2018

5:00pm Big 11 JV Swim Meet
 

March 27, 2018

8:30am Progress Report
 

March 28, 2018

8:30am No School Snow Make-up Day
 

March 29, 2018

8:30am Spring Break
 

March 30, 2018

8:30am Spring Break
 

April 2, 2018

8:30am Spring Break
 

April 3, 2018

8:30am Spring Break
 

April 4, 2018

8:30am Spring Break
 

April 5, 2018

8:30am Spring Break
 

April 6, 2018

8:30am Spring Break
 

April 14, 2018

8:30am Girls Golf Invite @ McCormick Creek
 

April 16, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

April 17, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm Golf @ NorthWood @ McCormick Creek
 
5:00pm 7/8 Girls Track @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm 7/ Boys Track vs Schmucker
 

April 18, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

April 19, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Meet @ NorthWood
 

April 20, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
6:00pm Night of Hoops
 

April 23, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
7:30pm NJHS Induction
 

April 24, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Meet @ Concord
 

April 25, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

April 26, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
5:00pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Meet vs Discovery
 

April 27, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
7:30pm GMS Musical
 

April 28, 2018

7:30pm GMS Musical
 

April 29, 2018

2:00pm GMS Musical
 

April 30, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

May 1, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

May 2, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

May 3, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

May 4, 2018

8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
6:15pm 5/6 Orchestra Concert
 
7:30pm 7/8 Orchestra Concert
 

May 5, 2018

1:00pm GMS Boys Golf Invite
 

May 7, 2018

7:30pm Dance & Drama Presentation
 

May 8, 2018

5:00pm Big 11 Track Prelims @ Concord
 
7:00pm Goshen Jazz Concert @ Life Center
 

May 9, 2018

5:00pm Big 11 Track Prelims Weather Date
 

May 10, 2018

7:30pm 6/7/8 Choir Concert
 

May 11, 2018

5:00pm Big 11 Track Finals @ Concord
 

May 12, 2018

6:00am Music in The Parks Orchestra/Choir to Cedar Point
 

May 15, 2018

5:00pm Big 11 Track Finals Weather Date
 

May 21, 2018

4:00pm 6th Track Meet
 

May 22, 2018

6:30pm 6th Pops Concert
 
7:45pm 7/8 Pops Concert
 

May 25, 2018

8:30am Last Student Day
 

May 28, 2018

8:30am Memorial Day
 
8:00pm DC Trip Depart
 

May 29, 2018

8:30am Snow Make-Up Day
 

May 30, 2018

8:30am Snow Make-Up Day
 

June 1, 2018

6:00am DC Trip Return
 

June 5, 2018

6:00am Cedat Point