March 28, 2017

8:00am Kindergarten Registration
Kindergarten Registration at GCS Central Registration, 613 E. Purl St. Goshen.
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
 
4:30pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis vs. Bethany @ GMS
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Fairfield
Fairfield’s baseball field is NOT playable today.  The varsity game will now be played at Goshen’s Phend Field.  Fairfield is the home team.   
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Fairfield @ GLL
 
5:00pm Boys & Girls Varsity Track & Field vs. Lakeland/WNoble/Bethany
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Westview @ Shanklin
 
7:00pm Winter Guard Awards
This will be held in the cafeteria.  

March 29, 2017

7:00am NO SCHOOL - snow make-up day if needed
 
8:00am Kindergarten Registration
Kindergarten Registration at GCS Central Registration, 613 E. Purl St. Goshen.
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
 
4:30pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis @ Jimtown
 

March 30, 2017

7:00am Spring Break - NO SCHOOL
 
8:00am Kindergarten Registration
Kindergarten Registration at GCS Central Registration, 613 E. Purl St. Goshen.
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Elkhart Central
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Elkhart Central @ GLL

 

March 31, 2017

7:00am Spring Break - NO SCHOOL
 
8:00am Kindergarten Registration
Kindergarten Registration at GCS Central Registration, 613 E. Purl St. Goshen.
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
 

April 1, 2017

7:00am IPA State Finals
Times TBA 
11:00am Boys Varsity Baseball vs. West Noble-DH
 

April 3, 2017

7:00am Spring Break - NO SCHOOL
 

April 4, 2017

7:00am Spring Break - NO SCHOOL
 

April 5, 2017

7:00am Spring Break - NO SCHOOL
 

April 6, 2017

7:00am Spring Break - NO SCHOOL
 

April 7, 2017

7:00am Spring Break - NO SCHOOL
 

April 8, 2017

11:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf @ Harrison Invite - Coyote Crossing
 

April 10, 2017

5:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Northridge/Fairfield @ Meadow Valley
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Mishawaka
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Mishawaka @ GLL

 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

April 11, 2017

4:30pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Memorial/Lakeland/West Noble @ Maplecrest
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Bethany @ Shanklin
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Jimtown
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Jimtown
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Track & Field vs. Northridge/Warsaw @ Warsaw
 

April 12, 2017

5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Elkhart Central
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball @ Elkhart Central
 
5:30pm Athletic Physical Night

Athletic Physical Night will be on Wednesday, April 12th from 5:30-7:30 p.m. for the 2017-2018 school year.  Physicals will take place at a new location which will be Goshen Physicians Family Medicine & Urgent Care (close to Eby Ford) at 2824 Elkhart Road in Goshen.  Athletic physicals will be $20.  Athletic forms can be picked up in the athletic office.  When scheduling your appointment, you must provide your $20 and completed/signed paperwork to Mrs. Schrock or Miss Swain.  Appointments will start at 5:30 p.m. and continue in 15 minute increments thereafter. Take advantage of this opportunity to get all athletic paperwork done for the next school year. 

 

April 13, 2017

4:30pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis vs. Wawasee @ GMS
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball vs. Triton @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
5:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Elkhart Central @ Christiana Creek
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Track & Field vs. Northridge/Northwood
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Triton @ Shanklin
 
5:30pm Boys JV Baseball vs. New Prairie
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ New Prairie
 

April 14, 2017

7:00am Good Friday - NO SCHOOL
 
4:45pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis @ John Adams
 

April 15, 2017

9:15am Girls Varsity Track & Field Carmon Cripe Relays @ Northridge MS
 
10:00am Girls Varsity Softball vs. Fairfield @ Shanklin
 
10:00am Girls Varsity Tennis Goshen Round Robin @ GMS
 
10:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf Goshen Invite @ Maplecrest
 
11:00am Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Laporte-DH
 
11:00am Boys JV Baseball vs. LaPorte DH @ GLL

 
12:00pm Girls JV Softball vs. Fairfield @ Shanklin
 

April 17, 2017

5:00pm Girls JV Softball @ Northridge
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Northridge @ GLL
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Northridge
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Northridge
 

April 18, 2017

5:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Triton @ Stonehenge
 
5:00pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis @ Northridge
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Track & Field vs. Plymouth/Wawasee @ Plymouth
 
6:00pm 8th Grade STRIVE Student/Parent Transition Night
This event will be held in the auditorium at GHS.  

April 19, 2017

5:15pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Warsaw @ Shanklin
 
5:15pm Girls JV Softball vs. Warsaw @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Warsaw
 
5:30pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Warsaw @ Boggs Park
 

April 20, 2017

7:00am WGI World Percussion Championships - Dayton
 
7:00am ISSMA District Choir Contest
Times TBA 
10:30am Life Skills Prom
This will be held in Whiteman Gym.  
5:00pm Kindergarten Blast Off-College Kindergarten
Come to your child's school between 5:00-6:00 p.m. to meet the teachers and principal, see the kindergarten rooms, and take a tour of the school. 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Softball @ East Noble
 
5:30pm Kindergarten Blast Off-Chamberlain, Chandler, and Parkside
Come to your child's school between 5:30-7:00 p.m. to meet the teachers and principal, see the kindergarten rooms, and take a tour of the school.
 
5:30pm Boyr Varsity Track & Field vs. Plymouth
 

April 21, 2017

6:30am GHS Spring Blood Drive
This event is held in the main gym.  
7:00am ISSMA District Band/Orch. Contest
times TBA 
7:00am WGI World Percussion Championships - Dayton
 
4:45pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis @ West Noble
 
5:00pm Unified Track & Field Invite @ E Noble
 
5:30pm Girls JV Softball vs Elk Memorial @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Elkhart Memorial @ Shanklin
 
5:30pm Boys JV Baseball @ Elkhart Memorial
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Elkhart Memorial
 

April 22, 2017

7:00am WGI World Percussion Championships - Dayton
 
7:00am ISSMA District Band/Orch. Contest
times TBA 
8:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf @ Lakeland Invite - Heron Creek
 
9:00am Girls JV Softball @ Prairie Heights-DH
 
9:00am Boys Varsity Track & Field Goshen Relays
 

April 24, 2017

5:30pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Plymouth @ GLL
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Plymouth
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Plymouth
 
5:30pm Girls JV Softball @ Plymouth
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held at Chandler Elementary School, 419 S. 8th St. Goshen, at 6:00 p.m. 

April 25, 2017

5:00pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis @ Northwood
 
5:30pm Kindergarten Blast Off-Model, Prairie View, Waterford and West Goshen
Come to your child's school between 5:30-7:00 p.m. to meet the teachers and principal, see the kindergarten rooms, and take a tour of the school. 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Track & Field vs. Elkhart Memorial
 

April 26, 2017

5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Concord
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Concord @ GLL
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Concord @ Shanklin
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball vs. Concord @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Track & Field vs. Concord/Warsaw @ Warsaw
 

April 27, 2017

5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Mishawaka
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball @ Misbawaka
 
5:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf @ Central Noble
 
5:00pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis vs. Concord
Location TBA 

April 28, 2017

7:00am ISSMA State Qualifications for Band/Choir/Orchestra
Times TBA 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Wawasee
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Wawasee @ GLL
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Wawasee
 
5:00pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis vs. Westview @ GMS
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball @ Wawasee
 

April 29, 2017

7:00am ISSMA State Qualifications for Band/Choir/Orchestra
Times TBA 
8:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf @ Wawasee Invite - South Shore
 
9:00am Girls JV Tennis @ Penn
 
9:00am Boys & Girls Varsity Track & Field John Reed Relays @ East Noble
 

April 30, 2017

2:00pm NHS Induction Ceremony
This event will be held in the auditorium.  

May 1, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Northwood
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Northwood
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Northwood @ GLL
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball @ Northwood
 
6:30pm Freshman Honors Banquet
This event will be held in the cafeteria.  

May 2, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
10:13am Senior Cap & Gown Delivery Day
This will take place during SRT in the athletic commons by the concession stand.  
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Bethany Christian
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Track & Field vs. Concord/Northwood
 
5:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. LaVille @ Maplecrest
 
5:30pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis vs. Plymouth @ GMS
 

May 3, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Northridge @ Shanklin
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball @ Northridge
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Northridge
 
5:00pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis @ Elkhart Memorial
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball vs. Northridge @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Track & Field vs. Memorial/Wawasee @ Wawasee
 

May 4, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
6:30pm Academic Awards Banquet
This event is held at Maple City Chapel. 

May 5, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:00am ISSMA State Finals - Band/Choir/Orchestra
times TBA 
4:30pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis vs. Fairfield @ GMS
 
5:15pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Warsaw @ GLL
 
5:15pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Warsaw
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Track & Field Kelly Relays @ Concord
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Warsaw
 
5:30pm Girls JV Softball @ Warsaw
 
5:30pm Goshen Unified Track & Field Invite
 

May 6, 2017

7:00am ISSMA State Finals - Band/Choir/Orchestra
times TBA 
7:30am SAT Testing
 
9:00am Girls Varsity Track & Field Goshen Relays
 
9:00am Girls JV Tennis @ Warsaw
 
10:00am Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Westview
 
12:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Westview
 
1:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf @ Concord Invite - Bent Oak
 

May 8, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
5:00pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis vs. Warsaw @ GMS
 
5:30pm Girls JV Softball @ Elk Memorial
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Elkhart Memorial
 
5:30pm Boys JV Baseball vs. Elkhart Memorial @ GLL
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Elkhart Memorial
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

May 9, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
5:00pm Boys & Girls Varsity Track & Field NLC Championship @ Warsaw
 
5:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Warsaw/Wawasee @ Stonehenge
 
7:00pm Jazz Concert
This event will be held at The Life Center.  

May 10, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
4:30pm Girls Varsity Tennis NLC Prelims
Location TBA 
5:30pm Girls JV Softball vs. Plymouth @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Plymouth @ Shanklin
 
5:30pm Boys JV Baseball @ Plymouth
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Plymouth
 

May 11, 2017

7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
7:00am One Act Plays
Times TBA 
7:00am Warsaw Unified Invite @ Warsaw
Time Tba
 
4:30pm Girls Varsity Tennis NLC Prelims
Location TBA 
5:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Concord/Northwood @ Bent Oak
 
6:00pm Spring Art Show

This will be held in the commons area. 

The award presentations and recognitions will be at 7pm in the media center. 

May 12, 2017

7:00am One Act Plays
Times TBA 
7:00am AP/IB Testing
 
4:30pm Girls Varsity Tennis NLC Finals
Location TBA 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball @ Concord
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball @ Concord
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Concord
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball @ Concord
 

May 13, 2017

9:00am Boys JV Baseball @ Angola DH
 
9:00am Girls JV Softball Tiger Tourney @ CCAC
 
9:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf @ Culver Invite - Mystic Hills
 
8:00pm Prom @ Oakwood Inn
 

May 15, 2017

4:30pm Girls JV & Varsity Tennis vs. Elkhart Central @ GMS
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball vs. Wawasee @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Wawasee @ Shanklin
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball @ Wawasee
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Wawasee
 
7:00pm Spring Orchestra Concert
 

May 16, 2017

5:30pm Girls Varsity Softball @ SB St. Joseph
 
5:30pm Girls Varsity Track & Field Sectional @ Warsaw
 
5:30pm Girls JV Softball @ SB St. Joseph's
 
5:30pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Northridge/Plymouth @ Maplecrest
 
7:00pm Band Pops Concert
 

May 17, 2017

4:30pm Girls Varsity Tennis Sectional 1st Round @ GMS
 
5:00pm Girls JV Softball vs. Northwood @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Softball vs. Northwood @ Shanklin
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball @ Northwood
 
5:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ Northwood
 

May 18, 2017

4:30pm Girls Varsity Tennis Sectional Semifinals @ GMS
 
5:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Elkhart Memorial @ Maplecrest
 
5:00pm Boys JV Baseball vs. East Noble
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Track & Field Sectional
 
5:30pm Boys Varsity Baseball @ East Noble
 

May 19, 2017

4:30pm Girls Varsity Tennis Sectional Finals @ GMS
 
7:30pm Spring Choir Concert
 

May 20, 2017

7:00am Unified Track & Field Sectionals @ Bremen
Time Tba
 
10:00am Girls JV Softball vs. Westview @ Shanklin-JV Diamond
 
10:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf NLC Tourney @ Pretty Lake Golf Club
 
10:00am Girls Varsity Softball vs. Westview @ Shanklin
 
10:00am Boys Varsity Baseball vs. Jimtown
 
10:00am Boys JV Baseball @ Jimtown
 

May 22, 2017

7:00am Girls Varsity Softball Sectional 1st Round @ Elkhart Central
Time TBA 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

May 23, 2017

5:00pm Girls Varsity Tennis Regionals
Location TBA 
6:00pm Girls Varsity Track & Field Regionals @ SB St. Joseph
 
7:00pm IB Reception
This event will be held in the media center.  

May 24, 2017

7:00am Girls Varsity Softball Sectional Semifinals @ Elkhart Central
Time TBA 
7:00am Boys Varsity Baseball Sectional 1st Round @Elkhart Memorial
 
5:00pm Girls Varsity Tennis Regionals
Location TBA 

May 25, 2017

4:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball Sectional 1st Round @Elkhart Memorial
Time Tba
 
4:30pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Jimtown/Westview @ Heron Creek
 
6:00pm Boys Varsity Track & Field Regional @ Kokomo
 

May 26, 2017

7:00am Girls Varsity Softball Sectional Finals @ Elkhart Central
Time TBA 
7:00am Last Day of School
 

May 27, 2017

7:00am Unified Track & Field Regionals @ Kokomo
Time Tba
 
7:00am Boys Varsity Baseball Sectional Semifinals @ Elkhart Memorial
Time Tba
 
10:00am Girls Varsity Tennis Semi State @ FW Concordia
 

May 29, 2017

7:00am Boys Varsity Baseball Sectional Finals @ Elkhart Memorial
Time Tba
 
7:00am Memorial Day
 

May 30, 2017

7:00am Girls Varsity Softball Regionals
Location & time TBA 
7:00am Snow make-up day if needed
 
4:30pm Boys JV & Varsity Golf vs. Bethany/Bremen @ Black Squirrel
 

May 31, 2017

7:00am Snow make-up day if needed
 

June 1, 2017

6:00pm Baccalaureate/Senior Awards Night

Baccalaureate and Senior Awards are planned for seniors, their family, and friends. If you choose to attend, you must wear your cap and gown, and you will sit in the front of the auditorium.  Line-up for Baccalaureate is at 5:45, and line-up for Senior Awards is at 6:45.  Both programs will begin promptly on the hour.  Baccalaureate is a religious program, and the Senior Award Night is a program to recognize achievements in many areas. Parents attending only the awards night will not be able to enter the auditorium for the Senior Awards night until the Baccalaureate Program has finished.

 

June 2, 2017

7:00am Girls Varsity Tennis State Finals @ North Central
Time TBA 
9:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf Sectionals @ Meadow Valley
 
3:00pm Boys Varsity Track & Field State Finals @ IU-Bloomington
 

June 3, 2017

7:00am Girls Varsity Softball Semi State @ Harrison HS
Time TBA 
7:00am Boys Varsity Baseball Regional @ LaPorte
Time Tba
 
7:00am Girls Varsity Tennis State Finals @ North Central
Time TBA 
1:00pm Unified Track & Field State @ IU-Bloomington
 
3:00pm Girls Varsity Track & Field State Finals @ IU-Bloomington
 

June 4, 2017

2:00pm Graduation
This event will be held in the GHS Main Gym. 
 

June 8, 2017

8:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf Regionals @ Stonehenge
 
7:00pm Crimsonaire Dress Rehearsal - Parent Night
 

June 9, 2017

7:30pm Crimsonaire Spectacular
 

June 10, 2017

7:00am Boys Varsity Baseball SemiState
Place & Time Tba
 
7:00am Girls Varsity Tennis Individual State @ Parker Tudor HS
Time TBA 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Softball State Finals @ Ben Davis
 
7:30pm Crimsonaire Spectacular
 

June 11, 2017

2:30pm Crimsonaire Spectacular
 

June 12, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

June 13, 2017

7:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf State Prelims @ Prairie View Golf Club
Time TBA 

June 14, 2017

7:00am Boys JV & Varsity Golf State Finals @ Prairie View Golf Club
Time TBA 

June 17, 2017

8:00pm Boys Varsity Baseball State Finals @Victory Field
 

July 10, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

July 24, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

August 8, 2017

3:45pm Fall Play Auditions
This will be in the auditorium.  

August 11, 2017

10:13am 10th Grade Hearing Screenings
 

August 14, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

August 28, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

September 11, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

September 16, 2017

10:00am Fall Art Fair
This will be held in the Administration parking lot.  

October 9, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held at Goshen Middle School, 1216 Indiana Ave. Goshen, at 6:00 p.m. 

October 23, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

November 13, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

November 27, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m. 

December 11, 2017

6:00pm School Board Meeting
To be held in the GCS Administration Center Board Room at 6:00 p.m.