January 18, 2018

2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
4:30pm Boys JV Wrestling @ Westview Invitational
 
6:00pm Girls Freshman Basketball @ Northwood
 
6:00pm PTO Meeting - GMS
 
6:30pm Parkside Presents
All-School Dance
6:30 to 8 PM
 
7:15pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Northwood
 

January 19, 2018

8:00am GHS Counselors-GMS Scheduling
The GHS school counselors will be at GMS on Friday, January 19 to work with GMS students on scheduling classes for the 2018-19 school year.
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
6:15pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Northridge
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Northwood
 
9:30pm Winter Dance
This event will be held in Whiteman Gym. 

January 20, 2018

9:00am Boys Wrestling NLC Tourney @ Northwood
 
9:00am Bulls vs Warriors
 
10:00am JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving @ Mishawaka Diving Invitational
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ Mishawaka Marian
 
6:15pm Girls JV Basketball @ Northwood
 
7:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Northwood
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Mishawaka Marian
 

January 22, 2018

8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Elkhart Central
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 p.m. in the Administration Center board room, located at 613 E Purl St. Goshen. The meeting is open to the public.
 
7:00pm PTO Meeting
 

January 23, 2018

3:00pm Chess
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
4:00pm Ski Club at Swiss Valley
 
5:00pm Wrestling @ John Young
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs John Young
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB vs John Young
 

January 24, 2018

3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
9:45pm Parkside 2nd Grade Field Trip
Ms Wenger's class
Walk in the Woods
9:45 to 11:15
 

January 25, 2018

9:45am Parkside 2nd Grade Field Trip
Ms. Short's class
Walk in the Woods
9:45 to 11:15
 
2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm Wrestling vs NorthWood & Lakeview
 
5:00pm V Girls Basketball @ John Young
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB @ John Young
 
5:30pm Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Prelims @ Concord
 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. New Prairie
 

January 26, 2018

9:45am Parkside 2nd Grade Field Trip
Mrs. Green's Class
Walk in the Woods
9:45 to 11:15
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
6:15pm Girls Varsity Basketball @ Northside Gym vs. Elkhart Memorial
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Northside Gym Elkhart Memorial
 

January 27, 2018

7:00am Winter Guard Invitational
 
8:00am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble W/P/S @ Elkhart Central HS
 
9:00am Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving NLC Diving Prelims @ Concord
 
9:00am Boys Wrestling Sectionals @ Elkhart Memorial
 
9:00am Bulls vs Warriors
 
10:00am Girls JV Basketball @ Northside Gym vs. Elkhart Memoral
 
11:30am Boys JV Basketball @ Elkhart Memorial
 
1:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Finals @ Concord
 
6:15pm Boys JV Basketball @ Penn
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Penn
 

January 28, 2018

2:00pm Faculty Benefit Recital
This will be held in the GHS Auditorium. 
2:00pm Faculty Benefit Recital @ GHS
 

January 29, 2018

8:00am Book Fair
 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm WGNA Meeting

 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. John Glenn
 
6:30pm Girls Freshman Basketball vs. Northwood
 

January 30, 2018

8:00am Book Fair
 
3:00pm Chess
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
4:00pm Ski Club at Swiss Valley
 
5:00pm Wrestling @ Grissom
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs Grissom
 
6:00pm Girls Varsity Basketball Sectional 1st Round @ Concord
 

January 31, 2018

8:00am Book Fair
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
6:00pm Girls Varsity Basketball Sectional 1st Round @ Concord
 

February 1, 2018

8:00am Book Fair
 
2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:00pm Wrestling vs Concord
 
5:00pm 8/7 V Girls Basketball @ Concord 8th plays first
 
5:00pm 8/7 JV Girls BB @ Concord 8th plays first
 
5:30pm Girls JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Sectionals @ Northridge
 
6:15pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Plymouth
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Plymouth
 

February 2, 2018

8:00am Book Fair
 
6:00pm Girls Varsity Basketball Sectional Semifinals @ Concord
 

February 3, 2018

8:00am ISSMA Solo/Ensemble V/P @ Fairfield
 
9:00am Girls JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Sectional Diving Prelims @ Northridge
 
9:00am Bulls vs Warriors
 
9:30am Boys Wrestling Regionals @ GHS
 
1:00pm Girls JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Sectional Finals
 
6:00pm Girls Varsity Basketball Sectional Finals @ Concord
 

February 5, 2018

7:00am 8th Grade Showcase
Time and location TBA 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm 8th Curriculum Fair @ GHS
 

February 6, 2018

7:00am Girls JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Regionals
Location and time TBA 
3:00pm Chess
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
4:00pm Ski Club at Swiss Valley
 
5:00pm Wrestling @ Discovery
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs Discovery
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB vs Bethany
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Lakeland
 
6:00pm Boys Freshman Basketball @ Westview
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Lakeland
 

February 7, 2018

3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

February 8, 2018

2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
4:00pm Parent/Teacher Conferences
You will check in inside door M and teachers will be located in the cafeteria and commons area.  
5:00pm Wrestling vs Elkhart East
 
5:00pm V Girls BB @ Pierre Moran
 
6:30pm Parkside Presents
Movie Night
6:30 PM
 
6:30pm Boys Freshman Basketball vs. Concord
 

February 9, 2018

7:00am Girls JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving State Prelims @ IUPUI
Time TBA 
8:30am End of Second Trimester
 
6:15pm Boys JV Basketball @ Wawasee
 
7:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ Wawasee
 

February 10, 2018

7:00am Girls JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving State Finals @ IUPUI
Time TBA 
7:00am Girls JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving State Diving Prelims @ IUPUI
Time TBA 
7:00am Girls Varsity Basketball Regionals @ LaPorte
Time TBA 
8:30am Boys Wrestling Semi State @ Allen County Coliseum
 
9:00am Boys Freshman Basketball 9th Grade Tourney @ GHS
 
9:00am Bulls vs Warriors
 
9:00am 7thV/JV Girls BB @ Fairfield
 
9:00am 8th V/JV Girls BB vs Fairfield
 

February 12, 2018

8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
5:00pm PV PTO Mtg
Everyone is welcome to attend the Prairie View PTO meetings. They are held in the Prairie View library. 
5:00pm Wrestling @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs Schmucker
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB vs NorthWood
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 p.m. in the Administration Center board room, located at 613 E Purl St. Goshen. The meeting is open to the public. 

February 13, 2018

3:00pm Chess
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:00pm Wrestling @ Elkhart West @ Memorial HS
 
5:00pm V Girls BB vs West Side
 

February 14, 2018

3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

February 15, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SNOW MAKE UP DAY IF NEEDED
 
7:50am Snow Make-up Day
School in Session
Make-up Day for January 12th.
 
7:50am Built in Snow Make-up Day (if needed)
No school unless used to make up for a day missed because of weather. 
8:00am School Will be in Session

 
8:30am School in Session makeup day for January 12
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:30pm Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Sectionals @ Concord
 

February 16, 2018

7:00am Boys Wrestling State Prelims @ Allen County Coliseum
Time TBA 
7:00am NO SCHOOL - SNOW MAKE UP DAY IF NEEDED
 
7:50am Built in Snow Make-up Day (if needed)
 
7:50am Snow Make-Up Day
No School 
8:00am Snow Make up Days
If there are no snow days taken before this date, then NO school.
 
8:00am Snow Make-up Day
No school unless used to make up for day missed for weather.
 
8:30am No School School Make-up Day
 
8:30am ISSMA State Solo & Ensemble V/P @ Indy
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Westview
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Westview
 

February 17, 2018

7:00am Boys Wrestling State @ Allen County Coliseum
Time TBA 
7:00am Girls Varsity Basketball Semi State
Location and time TBA 
9:00am Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Sectional Diving Prelims @ Concord
 
1:00pm Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Sectional Finals @ Concord
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball vs. LaPorte
 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. LaPorte
 

February 19, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - PRESIDENT'S DAY
 
7:50am No School
President's Day
 
7:50am No School - Presidents Day
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Presidents Day
 
7:50am President's Day, No School
 
8:00am President's Day NO School
 
8:30am President's Day School Not in Session
 

February 20, 2018

7:00am Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving Regional Diving
Location and time TBA 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15
School starts at 8:30
 
3:00pm Chess
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm Wrestling vs Northridge
 
5:00pm V Girls BB @ Northridge
 
5:00pm JV Girls BB vs Northridge
 
6:00pm Boys JV Basketball @ West Noble
 
7:00pm Joint Meeting with the City Council
The meeting will be held at 7:00 p.m. in the Administration Center board room, located at 613 E Purl St. Goshen. The meeting is open to the public. 
7:30pm Boys Varsity Basketball @ West Noble
 

February 21, 2018

3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

February 22, 2018

2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:00pm Wrestling vs Westvview
 
5:00pm V Girls BB @ North Side
 
6:00pm Goshen College Workshop
This will be held in the media center. 

February 23, 2018

7:00am Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving State Prelims @ IUPUI
Time TBA 
6:30pm Boys JV Basketball vs. Marquette Catholic HS
 
8:15pm Boys Varsity Basketball vs. Marquette Catholic HS
 

February 24, 2018

7:00am Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving State Finals @ IUPUI
Time TBA 
7:00am Boys JV & Varsity Swimming/Diving State Diving Prelims
Location and time TBA 
7:30am Wrestling @ West Noble Super Dual
 
8:00am ISSMA State Solo & Esemble W/P Strings in Indy
 
9:00am Circle The State with Song @ Goshen College
 
6:00pm PTO Family Dance
 
7:00pm 8th Grade Dance
 
8:30pm Girls Varsity Basketball State Finals @ Banker's Life Stadium
 

February 26, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm WGNA Meeting

 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at Waterford Elementary School, 65560 St. Rd. 15 Goshen, at 6:00 p.m. The public is welcome.
 
7:00pm PTO Meeting
 

February 27, 2018

7:00am Boys Varsity Basketball Sectionals (1st Round) @ Northside Gym
Time TBA 
7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Chess
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
4:00pm Financial Aid Help Session
This event will be held in the media center. 
5:00pm Swim @ Concord
 
5:00pm Wrestling vs Jimtown
 
5:00pm V Girls BB @ Jimtown
 

February 28, 2018

7:00am Boys Varsity Basketball Sectionals Round 1 @ Northside Gym
Time TBA 
7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

March 1, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:00pm Swim vs NorthWood & Wawasee
 
5:00pm Big 11 JV Girls BB Tourney @
 

March 2, 2018

7:00am End of 3rd 9 Weeks
 
7:00am Boys Varsity Basketball Sectional Semifinals @ Northside Gym
Time TBA 
7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
7:50am End of 3rd Quarter
Report cards will be sent home on Monday, March 12th. 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:45pm ISSMA Jazz Festival
 

March 3, 2018

7:00am ISSMA Jazz Festival
 
7:00am Boys Varsity Basketball Sectional Finals @ Northside Gym
Time TBA 
8:00am Big 11 Wrestling Finals @ John Young
 
9:00am Big 11 JV Girls BB Tourney @ Concord
 

March 5, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 

March 6, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
3:00pm Chess
 
5:00pm Big 11 V Girls BB Tourney @
 
5:00pm Swim @ Northridge
 
5:00pm Big 11 Wrestling JV Tourney
 

March 7, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

March 8, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:00pm Big 11 V Girls BB Tourney @ / vs
 

March 9, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 

March 10, 2018

7:00am FAFSA Due
 
7:00am Boys Varsity Basketball Regionals @ Michigan City
Time TBA 

March 12, 2018

7:50am IREAD-3
3rd Grade
 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
5:00pm PV PTO Mtg
Everyone is welcome to attend the Prairie View PTO meetings. They are held in the Prairie View library. 
5:00pm Swim vs Elkhart East & West
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome.
 

March 13, 2018

7:50am Spring Picture Day
 
7:50am IREAD-3
3rd Grade
 
3:00pm Chess
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:00pm Big 11 V Girls BB Finals @ North Side Gym
 
6:30pm Parkside PTO Meeting
6:30 PM in the Caferiea
 

March 14, 2018

7:50am IREAD-3
3rd Grade
 

March 15, 2018

7:50am IREAD-3
3rd Grade
 
9:00am Coffee with the Superintendent
This will be held in the board room at the Administration Center from 9:00-10:00 a.m. Translation services will be available.
 
10:00am Coffee With The Principal
 
2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:00pm Coffee With The Principal
 
5:30pm PTO Roller Skating Party
 
5:30pm Academic Super Bowl Competition
This will be held in Whiteman Gym. 
6:30pm PV 4th Gr. Music Program
4th grade students should arrive 15 minutes early. Performance will take place in the Prairie View gym. 

March 16, 2018

7:50am IREAD-3
3rd Grade
 
3:45pm ISSMA
 

March 17, 2018

7:00am ISSMA
 
7:00am Boys Varsity Basketball Semi State
Time and location TBA 

March 19, 2018

8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:45pm Five Star
 

March 20, 2018

8:00am GMS Reaching Higher field trip to IUSB
 
3:00pm Chess
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
6:30pm West Goshen Music Program
 
6:30pm WG Fine Arts Program
 

March 21, 2018

5:00pm Big 11 V Swim Meet @ Northridge
 

March 22, 2018

8:00am GMS Reaching Higher field trip to IUSB
 
2:50pm Parkside Chess Club
2:50 to 3:50 PM
Cafeteria
 
3:00pm Parkside 2nd Grade Reading Camp
3 to 4 PM

 
5:00pm Big 11 JV Swim Meet
 
6:30pm Parkside Presents
Math/Literacy Night
6:30 PM
 

March 23, 2018

7:50am Picture Day!
 

March 24, 2018

8:45pm Boys Varsity Basketball State Finals @ Banker's Life Stadium
 

March 26, 2018

8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm WGNA Meeting

 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 
7:00pm PTO Meeting
 

March 27, 2018

8:30am Progress Report
 
3:00pm Chess
 
7:00pm Winter Guard Awards Banquet
This will be held in the cafeteria.  

March 28, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SNOW MAKE UP DAY IF NEEDED
 
7:50am Snow Make-Day
No school unless used to make up for a day missed because of weather.
 
7:50am Built in Snow Make-up Day (if needed)
No school unless used to make up for a day missed because of weather. 
7:50am Snow Make-Up Day
 
8:00am Snow Make Up Day
 
8:30am No School Snow Make-up Day
 

March 29, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SPRING BREAK
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
7:50am Spring Break, No School
 
8:00am Spring Break NO School
 
8:30am Spring Break
 

March 30, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SPRING BREAK
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
7:50am Good Friday
 
7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
8:00am Spring Break NO School
 
8:30am Spring Break
 
12:00pm Spring Break, No School
 

March 31, 2018

7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
12:00pm Spring Break, No School
 

April 1, 2018

7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
12:00pm Spring Break, No School
 

April 2, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SPRING BREAK
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
8:00am Spring Break NO School
 
8:30am Spring Break
 
12:00pm Spring Break, No School
 

April 3, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SPRING BREAK
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
8:00am Spring Break NO School
 
8:30am Spring Break
 
12:00pm Spring Break, No School
 

April 4, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SPRING BREAK
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
8:00am Spring Break NO School
 
8:30am Spring Break
 
12:00pm Spring Break, No School
 

April 5, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SPRING BREAK
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
8:00am Spring Break NO School
 
8:30am Spring Break
 
12:00pm Spring Break, No School
 

April 6, 2018

7:00am NO SCHOOL - SPRING BREAK
 
7:50am Spring Break
No School
 
7:50am NO SCHOOL-Spring Break
 
7:50am No School - Spring Break
 
8:00am Spring Break NO School
 
8:30am Spring Break
 
12:00pm Spring Break, No School
 

April 9, 2018

8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
5:00pm PV PTO Mtg
Everyone is welcome to attend the Prairie View PTO meetings. They are held in the Prairie View library. 

April 10, 2018

6:00pm GMS Reaching Higher Parent Night
 

April 12, 2018

8:30am Life Skills Prom
This event will be held in Whiteman Gym. 

April 13, 2018

7:00pm MYA Talent Show
This will be held in the auditorium.  

April 14, 2018

8:30am Girls Golf Invite @ McCormick Creek
 

April 16, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 

April 17, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm 7/8 Girls Track @ Schmucker
 
5:00pm 7/ Boys Track vs Schmucker
 
5:00pm Golf @ NorthWood @ McCormick Creek
 

April 18, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm Academic Super Bowl
Location TBA 

April 19, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Meet @ NorthWood
 

April 20, 2018

7:00am GHS Blood Drive
This will be held in the main gym.  
7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
6:00pm Night of Hoops
 

April 23, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 at Parkside Elementary School, located at 1202 S. 7th St., Goshen. The public is welcome. 
7:00pm PTO Meeting
 
7:30pm NJHS Induction
 

April 24, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Meet @ Concord
 

April 25, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

April 26, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm 7/8 Boys/Girls Track Meet vs Discovery
 
6:30pm Parkside Presents
Spring Music Program
6:30 PM
 

April 27, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
7:30pm GMS Musical
 

April 28, 2018

10:00am Spring Art Fair
This will be held in the cafeteria and commons.  
7:30pm GMS Musical
 

April 29, 2018

2:00pm GMS Musical
 
2:00pm NHS Induction Ceremony
This event will be held in the auditorium.  

April 30, 2018

7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
6:00pm WGNA Meeting

 
6:30pm Freshmen Honors Banquet
This event will be held in the GHS Cafeteria.  

May 1, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

May 2, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

May 3, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
6:30pm Academic Honors Banquet
This event is held at Maple City Chapel.  
6:30pm PV 2nd & 3rd Gr. Music Program
2nd & 3rd grade students should arrive 15 minutes early. Performance will take place in the Prairie View gym. 

May 4, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
7:50am ISTEP Testing
 
8:30am ISTEP Testing
 
6:15pm 5/6 Orchestra Concert
 
7:30pm 7/8 Orchestra Concert
 

May 5, 2018

7:30am SAT Test
 
1:00pm GMS Boys Golf Invite
 

May 7, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
7:30pm Dance & Drama Presentation
 

May 8, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm Big 11 Track Prelims @ Concord
 
6:30pm Parkside PTO Meeting
6:30 PM in the cafeteria
 
7:00pm Goshen Jazz Concert @ Life Center
 

May 9, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm Big 11 Track Prelims Weather Date
 

May 10, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
7:00pm Marching Band Parent Meeting
This will be held in the cafeteria.  
7:30pm 6/7/8 Choir Concert
 

May 11, 2018

7:00am AP and IB Exams
 
5:00pm Big 11 Track Finals @ Concord
 

May 12, 2018

6:00am Music in The Parks Orchestra/Choir to Cedar Point
 

May 14, 2018

8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
2:40pm 5th Grade Orchestra
2:40 to 3:30 at Parkside
 
3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
5:00pm PV PTO Mtg
Everyone is welcome to attend the Prairie View PTO meetings. They are held in the Prairie View library. 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

May 15, 2018

3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
5:00pm Big 11 Track Finals Weather Date
 

May 16, 2018

3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 

May 17, 2018

3:00pm Parkside 3rd Grade IREAD Club
3- 4 PM
 
6:30pm 8th Grade Transition/Orientation Parent Meeting
This meeting will be held in the GHS Cafeteria. 

May 19, 2018

10:00am 8th Grade Transition/Orientation Parent Meeting
This meeting will be held in the GHS Auditorium.  

May 21, 2018

8:30am Delay Day
Students may arrive at 8:15.
School starts at 8:30.
 
3:45pm Five Star
 
4:00pm 6th Track Meet
 

May 22, 2018

6:30pm 6th Pops Concert
 
7:45pm 7/8 Pops Concert
 

May 23, 2018

10:00am GCS Pre-School Graduation-Shreiner/AM
 
10:45am GCS Pre-School Graduation-Potter/AM
 
2:00pm GCS Pre-School Graduation-Potter/PM
 
2:45pm GCS Pre-School Graduation-Shreiner/PM
 

May 24, 2018

7:45am GCS Pre-School-Last Day of School
 
1:30pm PV 5th Gr Graduation
Parents and grandparents of 5th graders are welcomed. Doors will open at 1:15 for seating in the gym. 
6:30pm Model 5th Grade Graduation
The Model 5th grade graduation will be held in the Model gymnasium on May 24, 2018 at 6:30 p.m.
 

May 25, 2018

7:00am Last Day of School
 
7:50am Last Day of School
Have a great summer break!
 
7:50am Last day of school
 
7:50am Last Student Day
 
7:50am Last Student Day
 
8:30am Last Student Day
 
10:30am All School Picnic
Reith Center
10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
 
10:45am All School Picnic
 
1:30pm PV Kind. Graduation
Parents and grandparents of our kindergarten students are welcome. Doors will open at 1:15 for seating in the gym. 

May 28, 2018

7:50am NO SCHOOL-Memorial Day
 
7:50am No School - Memorial Day
 
8:30am Memorial Day
 
8:00pm DC Trip Depart
 

May 29, 2018

7:30am Last Teacher Day
 
7:50am Built in Snow Make-up Day (if needed)
No school unless used to make up for a day missed because of weather. 
7:50am Last Teacher Day
 
8:00am Snow Make Up Days
 
8:30am Snow Make-Up Day
 
6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

May 30, 2018

7:50am Snow Make-Up Day
 
7:50am Built in Snow Make-up Day (if needed)
No school unless used to make up for a day missed because of weather. 
8:00am Snow Make Up Days
 
8:30am Snow Make-Up Day
 

May 31, 2018

6:00pm Baccalaureate/Senior Awards Night
This will be held in the auditorium. 

The Baccalaureate Ceremony is an optional ceremony.  Students need to line up in the cafeteria by 5:45 p.m.  Senior Awards Night follows this.  Seniors should be lined up in the cafeteria by 6:45 p.m.

 

June 1, 2018

6:00am DC Trip Return
 

June 3, 2018

2:00pm Graduation
This will be held in the main gym.  

June 5, 2018

6:00am Cedat Point
 

June 11, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 
6:30pm 8th Grade Transition/Orientation Parent Meeting
This meeting will be held in the GHS Auditorium.  

July 9, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

July 23, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

August 3, 2018

9:00am Freshman & New Student Orientation
Students will enter @ Door M on the west side of the building.  Meet your teachers, find all of your classes, tour the building and eat ice cream!  Freshman will meet in the auditorium.  New upperclassmen will meet in the staff lounge (room 4010) near the main office.  Students will need to provide their own transportation to and from this event.  Parents do not need to attend.      

August 13, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

August 27, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

September 10, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

October 8, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 at Model Elementary School, located at 412 S. Greene Rd., Goshen. The public is welcome. 

November 12, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

November 26, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome. 

December 10, 2018

6:00pm School Board Meeting
The meeting will be held at 6:00 in the board room of the GCS Administration Center, located at 613 E. Purl St. Goshen. The public is welcome.